2015 National Dance Awards – Announcement of Nominations

© Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards

© Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards

Huge congratulations to all from DanceTabs…

Press Release: 17:30, Thursday, 29 October 2015

The 16th National Dance Awards
Announcement of Nominations

The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle is pleased to announce the nominations for the 16th National Dance Awards, which are as follows:
 

DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER
Tobias BATLEY (NORTHERN BALLET)
Israel GALVÁN (COMPAÑÍA ISRAEL GALVÁN)
Steven McRAE (THE ROYAL BALLET)
Vadim MUNTAGIROV (THE ROYAL BALLET)
Edward WATSON (THE ROYAL BALLET)
 

GRISHKO AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE DANCER
Alina COJOCARU (ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)
Alessandra FERRI (Guest with THE ROYAL BALLET)
Sylvie GUILLEM (LIFE IN PROGRESS TOUR)
Rocío MOLINA (COMPAÑÍA ROCÍO MOLINA)
Marianela NUÑEZ (THE ROYAL BALLET)
 

STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY
CANDOCO DANCE COMPANY
ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET
MATTHEW BOURNE’S NEW ADVENTURES
NORTHERN BALLET
 

BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY
2FACED DANCE
BALLET CYMRU  
COMPANY CHAMELEON
ROSIE KAY DANCE COMPANY
SHOBANA JEYASINGH DANCE COMPANY
 

BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY
Paco PEÑA, Fernando ROMERO, Angel MUÑOZ, Charo ESPINO & Carmen RIVAS (‘FLAMENCURA’ for PACO PEÑA COMPANY)

David BINTLEY (‘THE KING DANCES’ for BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET)

Wayne McGREGOR (‘WOOLF WORKS’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Liam SCARLETT (‘AGE OF ANXIETY’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Kenneth TINDALL (‘THE ARCHITECT’ for NORTHERN BALLET)
 

BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY
Mark BALDWIN (‘DARK ARTERIES’ for RAMBERT)

Ben DUKE (‘PARADISE LOST [lies unopened beside me]’ for LOST DOG)

Rosie KAY (‘5 SOLDIERS’ for ROSIE KAY DANCE COMPANY)

LE PATIN LIBRE (‘VERTICAL INFLUENCES’ for LE PATIN LIBRE)

Crystal PITE (‘POLARIS’ for SADLER’S WELLS)
 

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Avatâra AYUSO (Choreographer & Performer, AVA DANCE/ SHOBANA JEYASINGH DANCE COMPANY)

Matthew BALL (Dancer – THE ROYAL BALLET)

Cesar CORRALES (Dancer – ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET)

Carlos PONS GUERRA (Choreographer – DENADA DANCE THEATRE)

Kenneth TINDALL (Freelance Choreographer)
 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)
Lauren CUTHBERTSON (in SONG OF THE EARTH’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Alessandra FERRI (in ‘WOOLF WORKS’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Francesca HAYWARD (in the title role as ‘MANON’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Laura MORERA (as Lise in ‘LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

Eve MUTSO (as Blanche DuBois in ‘A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE’ for SCOTTISH BALLET)
 

OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL)
Matthew BALL (as Lensky in ‘ONEGIN’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)

William BRACEWELL (as Le Roi Soleil in ‘THE KING DANCES’ for BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET)

Erik CAVALLARI (as Stanley Kowalski in ‘A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE’ for SCOTTISH BALLET)

KIMIN KIM (as Siegfried in ‘SWAN LAKE’ for ST PETERSBURG BALLET THEATRE)

Vadim MUNTAGIROV (in ‘SYMPHONIC VARIATIONS’ for THE ROYAL BALLET)
 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)
Sylvie GUILLEM (in ‘LIFE IN PROGRESS’)

Rocío MOLINA (in ‘BOSQUE ARDORA’)

Nancy NERANTZI (as Marie in ‘BURNING’ for RICHARD ALSTON DANCE COMPANY)

Zizi STRALLEN (as Lana in ‘THE CAR MAN’ for MATTHEW BOURNE’S NEW ADVENTURES)  
 

OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN)
Ben DUKE (in ‘PARADISE LOST [lies unopened beside me] for LOST DOG)

Isráel GALVAN (in ‘TOROBAKA’)

IGOR AND MORENO (for ‘IDIOT-SYNCRACY’)

Dominic NORTH (in the title role as ‘EDWARD SCISSORHANDS’ for MATTHEW BOURNE’s NEW ADVENTURES)

Liam RIDDICK (as Franz Liszt in ‘BURNING’ for RICHARD ALSTON DANCE COMPANY)
 
 

The winners will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony to be held in the Robin Howard Theatre at The Place on Monday, 25th January 2016.

Once again the event will also play host to the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement and the Dance UK Industry Award, given in memory of Jane Attenborough, for both of which there are no prior nominations.

The National Dance Awards have been organised by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle in each year since 2000 and they celebrate the vigour and variety of Britain’s thriving dance culture. They are the only awards given by the body of professional dance critics in the UK.   They are presented by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, which brings together around 60 dance writers and critics.

In announcing the awards, the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE, said:

“This year the list of nominees for the National Dance Awards is perhaps the most diverse ever with a spread of nominations both geographically and across dance forms.

It is an especially bumper year for Spanish dancers and choreographers with no less than nine Spanish nominees spread across seven categories, from flamenco, ballet and contemporary dance.

Canadian artists are strongly represented in the category for Best Modern Choreography with Crystal Pite and the creative team of Le Patin Libre being nominated. It is certainly the first time that ice dance has figured in the award nominations.

However, for the first time, all four of the nominees for Outstanding Company are British-based with last year’s winner, English National Ballet, once more in the reckoning, alongside Candoco, Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures and Northern Ballet.

It is also a good year for two veteran ballerinas with Sylvie Guillem and Alessandra Ferri each gaining a pair of nominations.    Other dancers to receive two nominations are Israel Galván, Rocío Molina and Vadim Muntagirov, as does the Leeds-based choreographer, Kenneth Tindall.

In the modern dance categories, Richard Alston Dance Company, Lost Dog, Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures and Rambert Dance Company are all represented and there are first-time nominations for Rosie Kay Dance Company and Igor and Moreno.

The Royal Ballet also enjoys another bumper crop of nominations with twelve in the dancer categories and two for best classical choreography; although there are also several nominations spread around Birmingham Royal Ballet, English National Ballet, Northern Ballet, Ballet Cymru and Scottish Ballet plus a first-time nomination for the South Korean Mariinsky-based dancer, Kimin Kim, for his guest appearances with the St Petersburg Ballet Theatre.

In its second year, the Emerging Artist Award has again attracted a mix of nominees from both performance and choreography

Once again, these short-listed nominees come from a long list of around 400 dancers, choreographers and companies nominated from amongst the membership of the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle.

The Awards Committee wishes to express grateful thanks to our sponsors, without whom the event would not be possible; to the body of dance critics across the UK for giving their time to ensure the best possible list of nominees; and, above all, the companies, choreographers and performers for giving us such a rich variety of choice”.
 

ENDS

Notes:

  • To qualify for the NDA in 2015 performances will have been given between 1st September 2014 and 31st August 2015
  • The Committee for the NDA in 2015 is: Zoe Anderson, Debra Craine, Gerald Dowler, Jonathan Gray, Luke Jennings, Josephine Leask, Judith Mackrell, Neil Norman, Graham Watts and Lyndsey Winship

 
 

DanceTabs © 2016 All Rights Reserved

© All here is copyright DanceTabs and the author concerned. Do not steal our words or pictures please. Thank you.